Paris 2024

Home
Cricket
The meteoric rise of Mayank Yadav, speedster gains 4.44 lakh followers in just 10 days

The meteoric rise of Mayank Yadav, speedster gains 4.44 lakh followers in just 10 days

Since he made his IPL debut on March 30, the Lucknow Super Giants have yet to lose a match in the ongoing IPL 2024 season.

Need for speed? Watch Mayank Yadav bowl 155-kmph rockets with ease. The right-arm fast bowler took the world by storm on March 30. Just 21, the Delhi pacer came steaming and shocked batters, the audience, and experts alike. He returned with 3 wickets in his debut IPL game and changed the complete complexion of the game.

Soon after, we saw a meteoric rise, both on and off the field. Many called for taking him to the T20 World Cup 2024, and fans online echoed the same. A couple of hours later, he gained nearly 1 lakh followers on his Instagram account. In his second game, he took another 3-fer. But this time, he shattered speed records once again. He clocked 156.7 KMPH. That wooed the fans. From the match on April 2 to April 5, Mayank Yadav added a whopping 2.26 lakh followers.

Latest on Mayank

Mayank Yadav leaves speedsters in the dust

The fast bowler has left others in the dust. Since his IPL debut on March 30, he’s added 4.44 lakh followers. Meanwhile, other speedsters like Umran Malik (300), Kamlesh Nagarkoti (-400), Kartik Tyagi (200), and Shivam Mavi (50) are down in the dumps.

Mayank’s IG followers go from 4.5 thousand to 4.44 lakh

A rising star a couple of years ago, Umran isn’t even part of the Sunrisers Hyderabad playing XI right now. Others like Nagarkoti, Tyagi, and Mavi have yet to play a match in the ongoing IPL 2024 season. It is safe to say that as of now, no one is catching Mayank Yadav, both in on and off-the-field performances.

Rise of Mayank Yadav on social

DateFollowers AddedTotal Followers
March 29+404,570
March 30+314,601
March 31+98,593103,194
April 1+61,423164,617
April 2+24,654189,271
April 5+2,26,158415,429
April 6+16,754432,183
April 7+10,311442,494
April 8+6328448,822
Mayank Yadav Instagram Followers

Check Out Our Latest Web Stories

Follow
Share

Editors pick

Nehra to leave Gujarat Titans ahead of IPL 2025, Yuvraj likely replacement: Report
Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?
Look at MS Dhoni’s iconic hairstyles in IPL Most Memorable Sunil Chhetri Moments India’s jerseys in every T20 World Cup India’s jerseys in each edition of T20 World Cup IPL 2024 controversies