Home
Uncategorized
RR to win title, RCB to bite dust? Super Computer predicts top 5 teams in IPL 2024 after week 5

RR to win title, RCB to bite dust? Super Computer predicts top 5 teams in IPL 2024 after week 5

As per BETSiE Super Computer, RR are expected to finish at top of IPL 2024 points table, while RCB will finish last at end of league stage

Five weeks of IPL 2024 are done and dusted and at this point, the only team that seems to be dominant are Rajasthan Royals. Sanju Samson and co. are predicted to lift the trophy this year, as per our Super Computer. This would mean RR would lay their hands on the trophy for the first time since the inaugural edition in 2008.

Meanwhile, Royal Challengers Bengaluru – who are almost knocked out of the tournament at this stage – are expected to finish at the rock bottom of the points table. It comes of no surprises to fans who have seen the side flop with both bat and ball in this season, more miserably than they have done so in the previous editions.

RR predicted to clinch IPL trophy, RCB to win hearts only

So far, RR have only lost one match and have won 6 out of 7 games, placing them at the top of the IPL 2024 points table. As per our  BETSiE Super Computer, RR have 18.7% chance of winning IPL 2024 and a 37.3% chance of reaching the final after week 5 of the tournament.

At the bottom is RCB, who are predicted to have 0.0% chances to win IPL this year. In fact, every indicator for RCB is at zero percentage except for finishing at the bottom that stands a strong 65% chance. The other three teams predicted to finish in the top four include KKR, SRH and CSK.

TEAMWin IPLReach FinalQualifierEliminatorFinish TopFinish Bottom
Rajasthan Royals18.7%37.3%65.5%27.0%42.1%0.0%
Kolkata Knight Riders18.0%35.9%46.8%33.0%23.4%0.0%
Sunrisers Hyderabad18.3%36.7%37.3%38.0%16.9%0.0%
Chennai Super Kings17.6%35.0%30.5%34.6%12.8%0.2%
Lucknow Super Giants12.9%26.1%11.8%31.1%3.4%0.2%
Gujarat Titans6.9%13.9%4.1%17.4%0.7%2.7%
Mumbai Indians5.8%11.5%3.5%14.1%0.7%1.3%
Delhi Capitals1.5%2.9%0.4%3.9%0.1%13.3%
Punjab Kings0.3%0.7%0.0%0.9%0.0%17.2%
Royal Challengers Bangalore0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%65.0%

Latest IPL news

How does Super Computer produce the Prediction?

Our BETSiE Super Computer takes various factors into account while making the prediction. Match data including Run rate for, Run rate against, Overs faced and Wickets fallen of each team is taken into account. Expected scores for every match are determined using the match data that was previously mentioned. An average predicted run rate for and against is then assigned to each team.

After estimating each team’s expected run rates, BETSiE plugs those numbers into the IPL schedule and forecasts the scores of every match that’s coming up in the league, along with the likelihood that each team will win or lose. Following the estimation of each team’s expected run rates, BETSiE forecasts the scores of every upcoming IPL match as well as the probability of each team winning or losing by plugging those numbers into the league schedule.

Follow
Share

Editors pick

New Yorkers brace for India vs Pakistan chaos at ‘parking lot’
Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?