Home
Cricket
Bona fide legend! Watch Hardik Pandya presented with special jersey in his 100th game for MI

Bona fide legend! Watch Hardik Pandya presented with special jersey in his 100th game for MI

Hardik has played 131 matches in the IPL, out of which 100 have come for the Mumbai Indians and the rest for the Gujarat Titans.

What a day for Hardik Pandya! The star all-rounder who joined the Mumbai Indians in 2015 for just a meagre amount of Rs 10 lakh is the skipper of the same franchise. Playing his 100th match for the team that gave him everything, Pandya was presented with a special jersey.

Another Mumbai Indians legend, Lasith Malinga, handed the all-rounder the jersey with his name and the number 100 imprinted on it. He stood there with a bright smile, while his teammates applauding his milestone moment before the start of the second inning in the RR vs MI match.

Latest on Hardik

MI players with 100 IPL Games

Hardik Pandya has become just the 7th Mumbai Indians player to play 100 matches for the franchise. Among the seven, three are still active, with Rohit Sharma being the top spotholder with 214 matches.

PlayerMatRunsWkts
RG Sharma21456111
KA Pollard211391579
Harbhajan Singh158947147
SL Malinga139178195
AT Rayudu1362635
JJ Bumrah13065161
Hardik Pandya100162546
Follow
Share

Editors pick

Why Team India needs a Guru and not a foreign master as new head coach
Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?