Paris 2024

Home
Cricket
India inches closer to match Australia and England as country with most players to play 100+ Test matches

India inches closer to match Australia and England as country with most players to play 100+ Test matches

IND vs ENG 5th Test: Ravi Ashwin's 100th Test cap brings India close to match Australia as country with most players with 100+Test caps

The IND vs ENG 5th Test in Dharamshala is set to be special for a number of reasons. But the most important being that both Ravi Ashwin and Jonny Bairstow are slated to make their 100th Test appearance. With Ashwin’s milestone, India will be a step closer in match Australia in the list of countries with most players to play 100+ Test matches.

India currently has 13 players who have played over 100 Test matches. With Ashwin playing the Dharamshala Test, India’s tally count increases to 14. Australia on the other hand has 15 players. But it is England who tops the charts. Jonny Bairstow will become the 17th English batter to play 100+ Test matches.

Both Ravi Ashwin and Jonny Bairstow are set to add a new feather in their cap. However, in the race for the country with most players to play 100+ Test matches, it is the Three Lions who are the front runners.

India Players to have played 100 Test Matches –

PlayerMatRunsWkts
SR Tendulkar (IND)2001592146
R Dravid (ICC/IND)164132881
VVS Laxman (IND)13487812
A Kumble (IND)1322506619
N Kapil Dev (IND)1315248434
SM Gavaskar (IND)125101221
DB Vengsarkar (IND)1166868
SC Ganguly (IND)113721232
V Kohli (IND)1138848
I Sharma (IND)105785311
V Sehwag (ICC/IND)104858640
Harbhajan Singh (IND)1032224417
CA Pujara (IND)1037195
R Ashwin (IND)993309507
M Azharuddin (IND)996215

India falls one player short of Australia who too have 15 players. This is owing to the fact that former India skipper Mohammed Azharuddin played 99 Test matches for his nation. Australia has a total of 15 players to have played 100+ Test matches. Former skippers Ricky Ponting and Steve Waugh tops the charts after having played 168 matches.

Australia Players to have played 100 Test Matches –

PlayerMatRunsWkts
RT Ponting (AUS)168133785
SR Waugh (AUS)1681092792
AR Border (AUS)1561117439
SK Warne (AUS)1453154708
NM Lyon (AUS)1281501527
ME Waugh (AUS)128802959
GD McGrath (AUS)124641563
IA Healy (AUS)1194356
MJ Clarke (AUS)115864331
DA Warner (AUS)11287864
SPD Smith (AUS)108966519
DC Boon (AUS)1077422
JL Langer (AUS)1057696
MA Taylor (AUS)10475251
ML Hayden (AUS)1038625

For England, Jonny Bairstow will be the 17th player to achieve the special cap. Pace veteran James Anderson occupies the top spot of the chart with 186 Test matches to his name.

England Players to have played 100 Test Matches –

PlayerMatRunsWkts
JM Anderson (ENG)1861353698
SCJ Broad (ENG)1673662604
AN Cook (ENG)161124721
JE Root (ENG)1391162668
AJ Stewart (ENG)1338463
IR Bell (ENG)11877271
GA Gooch (ENG)118890023
DI Gower (ENG)11782311
MA Atherton (ENG)11577282
MC Cowdrey (ENG)1147624
G Boycott (ENG)10881147
KP Pietersen (ENG)104818110
IT Botham (ENG)1025200383
BA Stokes (ENG)1016314197
AJ Strauss (ENG)1007037
GP Thorpe (ENG)1006744
JM Bairstow (ENG)995974

Check Out Our Latest Web Stories Here –

Follow
Share

Editors pick

IPL 2025: BCCI to meet with franchise owners in July end, discuss player retention, RTM & salary cap
Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?
Look at MS Dhoni’s iconic hairstyles in IPL Most Memorable Sunil Chhetri Moments India’s jerseys in every T20 World Cup India’s jerseys in each edition of T20 World Cup IPL 2024 controversies