Home
Cricket
Hardik Pandya to play 100th IPL game for MI, check other players in the list

Hardik Pandya to play 100th IPL game for MI, check other players in the list

Hardik Pandya will play his 100th game for Mumbai Indians (MI) in a match against Rajasthan Royals on Monday.

Mumbai Indians (MI) captain Hardik Pandya will mark his 100th appearance wearing the Mumbai Indians jersey in the Indian Premier League, as they face Rajasthan Royals (RR) at the Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur on Monday.

Having already played 99 matches for the team, Pandya’s upcoming match will be a significant milestone, completing a century of appearances for the same team.

Hardik Pandya’s journey in MI

The Pandya brothers were discovered by MI, with the franchise picking Hardik Pandya in 2015. He remained with the team until 2022, after which he moved to the new franchise Gujarat Titans for Rs 15 crores. However, it was a homecoming for him just before the IPL 2024 Auction when he rejoined the team, this time as captain.

IPL latest News

MI players with 100 IPL Games

Former MI captain Rohit Sharma has played the most matches for the team, featuring in 214 games and scoring 5611 runs while also taking one wicket.

Apart from Rohit, five players have donned the MI jersey for more than 100 games. Kieron Pollard, Harbhajan Singh, Lasith Malinga, Ambati Rayudu, and Jasprit Bumrah are the players on the list.

PlayerMatRunsWkts
RG Sharma21456111
KA Pollard211391579
Harbhajan Singh158947147
SL Malinga139178195
AT Rayudu1362635
JJ Bumrah13065161
Follow
Share

Editors pick

Does KKR winning the IPL 2024 Title improve Gautam Gambhir's chance of becoming India's head coach?
Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?