CWG 2022 Highlights India DAY 9: Ravi Dahiya, Vinesh Phogat & Naveen clinch Gold as 6 wrestlers bag medals, Bhavina Patel wins gold, Priyanka, Avinash Sable win SILVER, Men’s Fours Lawn Bowls team get silver

CWG 2022 Highlights India – DAY 9 Indian Wrestlers SHINE: India’s Ravi Dahiya, Vinesh Phogat and Naveen added three more gold medals…

CWG 2022 India Day9 Highlights: Ravi Dahiya, Vinesh Phogat & Naveen clinch Gold as 6 wrestlers bag medals, Bhavina Patel wins gold, Priyanka, Avinash Sable win SILVER, Men's Fours Lawn Bowls team get silver
CWG 2022 India Day9 Highlights: Ravi Dahiya, Vinesh Phogat & Naveen clinch Gold as 6 wrestlers bag medals, Bhavina Patel wins gold, Priyanka, Avinash Sable win SILVER, Men's Fours Lawn Bowls team get silver
CWG 2022 Highlights India – DAY 9 Indian Wrestlers SHINE: India’s Ravi Dahiya, Vinesh Phogat and Naveen added three more gold medals to India’s tally on Saturday evening. All the 12 Wrestlers who represented India at CWG 2022 bagged medals in the sport. Para Table Tennis player Bhavina Patel also won gold by winning the women’s singles final. Meanwhile, India Women’s cricket team defeated England by 4 runs in the semifinal to enter Gold medal contest. India’s Men’s Hockey team also reached the final after defeating South Africa 3-2 in semifinals. Follow CWG 2022 LIVE updates on InsideSport.IN
Earlier in the day, Priyanka sealed India’s first medal as she bagged the silver in the women’s 10km racewalking on Saturday. Avinash Sable also added athletics silver as he finished second in the Men’s 3000m steeplechase. India Men’s Four Lawn Bowls team added another silver.
 CWG 2022 India Day9 LIVE: Ravikumar Dahiya & Vinesh Phogat headline action in Wrestling, Boxers Amit Panghal, Nikhat Zareen look to enter final, India Men's Hockey team faces South Africa in semifinal - Follow Commonwealth Games 2022 LIVE updates
CWG 2022 India Day9 LIVE: Ravikumar Dahiya & Vinesh Phogat headline action in Wrestling, Boxers Amit Panghal, Nikhat Zareen look to enter final, India Men’s Hockey team faces South Africa in semifinal – Follow Commonwealth Games 2022 LIVE updates
CWG 2022 India Day 9 Schedule
 3.30 PM IST – Cricket – England vs India – Semifinal
  • India enter Gold medal match as they defeat England by 4 runs in the semifinals.
4.30 PM IST – Lawn Bowls – Men’s Fours Final – India vs Northern Ireland –
  • India Men’s Fours team comprising Sunil Bahadur, Navneet Singh, Chandan Kumar Singh & Dinesh Kumar lost to Northern Ireland 5-18 and settled for silver medal.
10.30 PM IST – Hockey – India vs South Africa – Semifinal
Table Tennis 
02:00 PM IST – Women’s Doubles – Manika Batra / Diya Chitale vs Hosenally / Jalim –
  • Round of 16: Manika Batra / Diya Chitale BEAT Hosenally / Jalim – 11-5, 11-5, 11-3
  • Quarterfinal: Manika Batra / Diya Chitale LOST TO Carey / Hursey  7-11, 6-11, 13-11, 10-12.
02:00 PM IST – Women’s Doubles Round of 16 – Sreeja Akula / Reeth Tennison vs Thomas Wu Zhang / Lara Whitton
  • Round of 16: Sreeja Akula / Reeth Tennison BEAT Thomas Wu Zhang / Lara Whitton – 11-7, 11-4, 11-3
  • Quarterfinal: Sreeja Akula / Reeth Tennison LOST TO  Wong / Zhou 14-16, 11-13, 11-6, 8-11
02:40 PM IST – Men’s Singles Quarterfinals – Sharath Kamal
  • Quarterfinal: Sharath Kamal BEAT Yong Izaac Quek – 11-6, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7
03:25 PM IST – Men’s Singles Quarterfinals – Sathiyan G vs Sam Walker
  • Quarterfinal: Sathiyan G BEAT Sam Walker – 11-5, 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 10-12, 11-9
03:25 PM IST – Men’s Singles Quarterfinals – Sanil Shetty vs Liam Pitchford
  • Quarterfinal: Sanil Shetty LOST TO Liam Pitchford11-9, 6-11, 8-11, 8-11, 4-11
04:10 PM IST – Women’s Singles Semifinals – Sreeja Akula vs Tianwei Feng
  • Semifinal: Sreeja Akula LOST TO Tianwei Feng 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 10-12
04:55 PM IST – Men’s Doubles Semifinals – Sharath Kamal / Sathiyan – Lum Nicholas / Luu Finn
  • Semifinal: Sharath Kamal / Sathiyan BEAT Lum Nicholas / Luu Finn – 8-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-1, 11-8
06:00 PM IST – Mixed Doubles Semifinals – Sharath Kamal / Sreeja Akula – Lum Nicholas / Jee Minhyung
  • Semifinal: Sharath Kamal / Sreeja Akula BEAT Lum Nicholas / Jee Minhyung – 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 12-14, 11-7
10:45 PM IST – Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Bronze Medal Match – Raj Alagar vs Isau Ogunkunle
01:00 AM IST – Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Gold Medal Match – Bhavina Patel vs Christiana Ikpeoyi –
Athletics and Para Athletics
02:30 PM IST – Women’s 10km Race Walk, Final, Priyanka Goswami, Bhawna Jat –
  • Priyanka Goswami finishes second with a personal best timing of 43:38.83 to win the silver.
  • India’s Bhawna Jat also a personal best timing of 47:14.13 and finishes 10th
02:30 PM IST – Women’s Shot Put F55-57, Final, Sharmila Santosh, Poonam Sharma
  • Sharmila finishes fourth by registering a personal best throw of 8.43m
  • Poonam Sharma and Santosh finish 7th and 8th respectively.

 

05:15 PM IST – Women’s 4 X 100m Relay, Round 1, Dutee Chand/Hima Das/Srabani Nanda/Siml Noormblakal Samuvel

  • India finishes second in their heat with a timing of 44.45 and advances to final.
05:45 PM IST – Men’s 3000m Steeplechase, Final, Avinash Sable
  • Avinash Sable wins silver medal with a personal best timing of 8.11.20.
11:00 PM IST – Men’s 5000m, Final, Avinash Sable
Wrestling
03:00 PM IST – Women’s Freestyle 76kg, Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage, Pooja Sihag
  • Pooja Sihag defeated Australia’s Naomi de Bruine 11-0 in Beonze medal match
03:00 PM IST – Men’s Freestyle 57kg, Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage, Ravi Kumar Dahiya
  • Ravi Kumar defeated Nigeria’s Ebikewenimo Welson 10-0 in final
03:00 PM IST – Men’s Freestyle 74kg, Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage, Naveen
  • Naveen defeated Pakistan’s Muhammad Sharif Tahir 9-0
03:00 PM IST – Men’s Freestyle 97kg, Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage, Deepak
  • Deepak Nehra defeated Tayab Raza 10-2 in Bronze medal match
03:00 PM IST – Women’s Freestyle 50kg, Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage, Pooja Gehlot
  • Pooja Gehlot wins Bronze medal after defeating Scotland’s Christelle Letchidjio 12-2 on technical superiority.
03:00 PM IST – Women’s Freestyle 53kg, Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage, Vinesh Phogat
  • Vinesh Phogat defeated Chamodya Maduravalage 4-0 in final nordic system match and won the gold medal.
Badminton 
4.20 PM IST – Women’s Singles Quarterfinal – PV Sindhu vs Jin Wei Goh
  • PV Sindhu BEAT Jin Wei Goh – 19-21, 21-14, 21-18
6.00 PM IST – Women’s Singles Quarterfinal – Aakarshi Kashyap vs Kirsty Gilmour
  • Aakarshi Kashyap LOST TO Kirsty Gilmour10-21, 7-21
10.00 PM IST – Men’s Singles Quarterfinal – Kidambi Srikanth vs Toby Penty
  • Kidambi Srikanth beat Toby Penty – 21-19, 21-17
10.00 PM IST – Men’s Singles Quarterfinal – Lakshya Sen vs Julien Georges Paul
  • Lakshya Sen beat Julien Georges Paul – 21-12, 21-11
10.50 PM IST – Women’s Doubles Quarterfinal – Treesa Jolly / Pullela Gopichand
  • Treesa Jolly / Pullela Gopichand beat Tahila Richardson/Katherine Wytner – 21-8, 21-6
11.40 PM IST – Men’s Doubles Quarterfinal – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty beat Jacob Schueller/Tang Nathan – 21-9, 21-11
Boxing 
Boxing – 03:00 PM IST – Women’s Over 45kg – 48kg (Minimum), Semi-finals, 1 Nitu Ganghas
  • Nitu Ganghas knocks out her opponent and wins the semifinal contest by RSC to storm into final.
Boxing – 03:30 PM IST – Men’s Over 48 kg Semifinals, 1, Amit Panghal
  • Amit Panghal wins by unanimous decision to enter final
Boxing – 07:15 PM IST – Women’s Over 48kg – 50kg (Light Fly), Semi-finals, 2, Nikhat Zareen
  • Nikhat Zareen wins by unanimous decision to enter final
Boxing – 08:00 PM IST – Women’s Over 57kg Semifinals 1, Jaismine
  • Jaismine Lamboria loses by a split decision and has settled for bronze medal.
Boxing – 01:30 AM IST – Men’s Over 92 kg Semifinals 1, Sagar
Squash 
Squash – 05:15 PM IST – Men’s Doubles Quarterfinal – Velavan Senthilkumar / Abhay Singh vs Ng Eain Yow / Yuen Chee Wern
  • Velavan Senthilkumar / Abhay Singh LOST TO Ng Eain Yow / Yuen Chee Wern – 8-11, 8-11
Squash – 06:45 PM IST – Mixed Doubles Semifinal – Dipika Pallikal / Saurav Goshal vs Joelle King / Coll Paul
  • Dipika Pallikal / Saurav Goshal LOST TO Joelle King / Coll Paul – 7-11, 4-11
CWG 2022 India Day9 Highlights: Ravi Dahiya, Vinesh Phogat & Naveen clinch Gold as 6 wrestlers bag medals, Bhavina Patel wins gold, Priyanka, Avinash Sable win SILVER, Men’s Fours Lawn Bowls team get silver
Follow InsideSport on GOOGLE NEWS / Follow CWG 2022 Live Updates with InsideSport.IN.
Live Blogging
Share This: