CWG 2022 India Day 10 Highlights: India wins five golds with three of them in Boxing, Medal Tally rises 55: Check Complete HIGHLIGHTS

CWG 2022 Highlights Day-10: Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula win Gold, 3 boxers win gold medal: Indian athletes have won a total of 15…

CWG 2022 Highlights Day-10: Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula win Gold, 3 boxers win gold medal: Indian athletes have won a total of 15 medals on Sunday as the nation registered its best ever medal haul in a day at CWG 2022. Indian Boxers headlined Day 10 action with Nikhat Zareen, Amit Panghal and Nitu Ganghas winning  gold. Sagar Ahlawat won silver. In Triple Jump, Eldhose Paul bagged Gold medal. In Table Tennis, India’s mixed doubles duo Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula won gold medalFollow InsideSport.IN for more updates. 

Indian Women cricket team settled for silver. In Table Tennis, Sharath Kamal clinched silver in Men’s doubles alongside G Sathiyan. India’s Women’s hockey team bagged bronze.

IND-W vs AUS-W LIVE: Heartbreak for Harmanpreet Kaur and Co as Australia clinch…

CWG 2022 Boxing LIVE: Nikhat Zareen, Amit Panghal, Nitu Ganghas clinch GOLD, Sagar…

CWG 2022 India Day 10 Highlights: Sharath Kamal-Sreeja Akula win Gold, Nikhat Zareen, Amit Panghal, Nitu Ganghas, Eldhose Paul win GOLD, India Women’s cricket team win silver, Aboobacker wins Silver, India secure bronze in women’s hockey

CWG 2022 India Schedule DAY 10

Hockey 

  • 01:30 PM IST – Women’s Bronze Medal Match  – India vs New Zealand

India women’s Hockey team won Bronze medal as they won the penalty shootout 2-1 against New Zealand.

Badminton 

  • 02.20 PM IST – Women’s Singles Semifinal – PV Sindhu vs Jia Min Yeo

Sindhu won the match 21-19, 21-17 to enter final.

  • 03.10 PM IST – Men’s Singles Semifinal – Kidambi Srikanth vs Tze Yong Ng

Srikanth lost the match 21-13, 19-21, 10-21

  • 03.10 PM IST – Men’s Singles Semifinal – Lakshya Sen vs Jia Heng The

Lakshya Sen won the match 21-10, 18-21, 21-16

  • 04.00 PM IST – Women’s Doubles Semifinal – Treesa Jolly / Pullela Gopichand vs Tan / Thinaah

Jolly / Gopichand lost the contest 13-21, 16-21

  • 04.50 PM IST – Men’s Doubles Semifinal – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty vs Chan/ Tan

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty won the contest 21-6, 21-15 to advance into final.

  • 11.10 PM IST – Men’s Singles Bronze Medal match – Kidambi Srikanth vs Jia Heng Teh –

Kidambi Srikanth won the game 21-15, 21-18

  • 12.00 AM IST – Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal match – Treesa Jolly / Gayatri Gopichand vs Chen / Somerville – 

Treesa Jolly / Gayatri Gopichand won the match 21-15, 21-18

Boxing 

  • 03:00 PM IST – Women’s Over 45kg – 48kg (Minimum), Final – Nitu Ganghas

Nitu Ganghas won gold in the women’s minimum weight category by defeating England’s Demie-Jade with an unanimopus decision.

  • 03:15 PM IST – Men’s Over 48 kg, Final – Amit Panghal

Amit Panghal won the final against England’s Kiaran MacDonald and won the gold medal after an unanimous decision

  • 07:00 PM IST – Women’s Over 48kg – 50kg (Light Fly), Final,  Nikhat Zareen

World Champion Nikhat Zareen won the final with an unanimous decision.

  • 01:15 AM IST – Men’s Over 92 kg, (Super Heavyweight) Final – Sagar

Sagar lost the final with a unanimous decision and settled for silver.

Table Tennis 

  • 03:35 PM IST – Women’s Singles – Sreeja Akula vs Yang Liu – Bronze Medal Match

Sreeja Akula lost the contest 11-3, 6-11, 2-11, 11-7, 13-15, 11-9, 7-11.

  • 06:15 PM IST – Men’s Doubles Final – Sharath Kamal / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Paul Drinkhall / Liam Pitchford

Sharath Kamal / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran lost the final 11-8, 8-11, 3-11, 11-7, 4-11

  • 09:50 PM IST – Men’s Singles Semifinal – Sharath Kamal vs Paul Drinkhall

Sharath Kamal beat Paul Drinkhall – 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8

  • 10:40 PM IST – Men’s Singles Semifinal – Sathiyan G vs Liam Pitchford

Sathiyan G lost the contest 5-11, 11-4, 8-11, 9-11, 9-11

  • 12:15 AM IST – Mixed Doubles Gold medal Match – Sharath Kamal / Sreeja Akula vs Choong / Lyne –

Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula beat Javen Choong and Karen Lyne 11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6

Athletics 

  • 01.50 PM IST – Men’s 10,000m Race Walk Final  – Amit, Sandeep Kumar

India’s Sandeep Kumar achieved a personal best and won the bronze medal with a timing of 38:49.21

Amit finished 9th with a timing of 43:04.97

  • 02.45 PM IST – Men’s Triple Jump – Eldhose Paul, Abdulla Aboobacker, Praveen Chitravel

Eldhose Paul finished first with a distance of 17.03 m and won the Gold Medal

Abdulla Aboobacker bagged silver after registering a best jump of 17.02 m

Praveen Chitravel finished fourth with a best jump of  16.89 m.

  • 12:10 AM IST – Men’s Javelin Throw Final – Rohit Yadav, DP Manu

DP Manu and Rohit Yadav finished fifth and sixth in Javelin Throw final after registering their best throw of 82.28m and 82.22m

  • 01:00 AM IST – Men’s 4x400m Relay Final 

India’s Men’s 4x400m relay final finishes seventh in final.

 

Cricket 

  • 09:30 PM IST – Gold Medal match – India vs Australia –

India lost to Australia by nine runs and settled for silver medal.

Squash

  • 10:30 PM IST – Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match – Saurav Ghosal / Dipika Pallikal vs Lobban / Pilley

Saurav Ghosal and Dipika Pallikal BEAT Donna Lobban and Cameron Pilley 11-8, 11-4.

CWG 2022 India Day 10 Highlights: Sharath Kamal-Sreeja Akula win Gold, Nikhat Zareen, Amit Panghal, Nitu Ganghas, Eldhose Paul win GOLD, India Women’s cricket team win silver, Aboobacker wins Silver, India secure bronze in women’s hockey

Follow InsideSport on GOOGLE NEWS / Follow India in CWG 2022 DAY 10 Live and follow InsideSport LIVE BLOG

Live Blogging
Share This: