Paris 2024

Home
Cricket
Super Computer predicts IPL 2024 points table at end of league stage after week 2

Super Computer predicts IPL 2024 points table at end of league stage after week 2

As per our BETSiE Super Computer, Rajasthan Royals are expected to finish at the top of the table IPL 2024 table at the end of the league stage

IPL 2024 enters a crucial and entertaining period after two weeks of action! All teams have opened their account in the ongoing season, with only a certain teams facing a tough time. Well, one might wonder which team can finish at what spot at the end of the league stage of the tournament. Don’t worry, we got you covered with our Super Computer predicting how that table would look like at the end of the league stage.

RR predicted to win IPL 2024!

As per our  BETSiE Super Computer, Rajasthan Royals are are expected to finish at the top of the table, with a 17.2% chance to win IPL 2024, after week 2 of the tournament. They have 34.2% chance of reaching the final and just 0.1% chance of finishing at the bottom of the table.

Kolkata Knight Riders are next on the list, with a 16.7% chance of winning the title this year. They are followed by Lucknow Super Giants and the Chennai Super Kings. Check the projections for all teams below.

TEAMWin IPLReach FinalQualifierEliminatorFinish TopFinish Bottom
Rajasthan Royals17.2%34.2%62.0%24.5%38.0%0.1%
Kolkata Knight Riders16.7%33.7%39.0%33.2%18.4%0.6%
Lucknow Super Giants16.5%32.8%42.1%29.3%22.3%0.6%
Chennai Super Kings14.9%30.0%27.2%29.3%12.2%2.2%
Punjab Kings9.1%18.5%9.6%22.0%3.2%5.0%
Sunrisers Hyderabad6.9%13.9%7.4%17.1%2.5%6.9%
Gujarat Titans8.8%17.5%7.1%20.5%2.2%5.2%
Mumbai Indians6.6%13.1%4.4%16.0%1.0%10.2%
Royal Challengers Bangalore1.9%3.7%0.8%4.7%0.2%27.4%
Delhi Capitals1.3%2.6%0.6%3.4%0.1%41.9%
Predicted points table at the end of IPL 2024 league stage

Latest IPL news

How does Super Computer produce the Prediction?

Our BETSiE Super Computer takes various factors into account while making the prediction. Match data including Run rate for, Run rate against, Overs faced and Wickets fallen of each team is taken into account. Expected scores for every match are determined using the match data that was previously mentioned. An average predicted run rate for and against is then assigned to each team.

After estimating each team’s expected run rates, BETSiE plugs those numbers into the IPL schedule and forecasts the scores of every match that’s coming up in the league, along with the likelihood that each team will win or lose. Following the estimation of each team’s expected run rates, BETSiE forecasts the scores of every upcoming IPL match as well as the probability of each team winning or losing by plugging those numbers into the league schedule.

Follow
Share

Editors pick

India squad for Sri Lanka: Surya pips fragile Hardik for T20I captaincy, Rohit-Kohli return in ODIs
Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?