Home
Cricket
RCB at rock bottom, MI stranded: Super Computer predicts IPL 2024 points table after week 3

RCB at rock bottom, MI stranded: Super Computer predicts IPL 2024 points table after week 3

As per our BETSiE Super Computer, Royal Challengers Bengaluru are expected to finish at the bottom of IPL 2024 points table at end of league stage

It has already been a rollercoaster of a ride three weeks into the high-octane IPL 2024! Rajasthan Royals currently are at the top of the points table, displaying their dominance in the tournament with just one loss so far. On the other hand, Royal Challengers Bengaluru have been miserable so far, managing to win just one game so far.

In our Super Computer’s prediction after week 2 of IPL, RR were tipped to top the points table and that remains true for this week as well. Delhi Capitals, led by Rishabh Pant were at the bottom of the table as per the predictions last week. However, the have found a competitor for that spot in the name of a luckless RCB.

Amid blazing centuries and emerging stars, fans are wondering which team will lift the prestigious trophy this year. Well, it is a close fight between some teams but surely technology can help us speculate with clarity. Take a look at what a Super Computer has to say about the points table after week number 3.

RCB predicted to finish at bottom of IPL 2024 points table

As per our  BETSiE Super Computer, RCB are are expected to finish at the bottm of the table, with 0.7% chance to win IPL 2024, after week 3 of the tournament. RR are predicted to top the standings, with chances of 18,7% to win IPL 2024.

Meanwhile, five-time champions Mumbai Indians are predicted be left stranded at the 7th position at the end of IPL 2024. After losing four out six games, MI stand just a 6.8% chance of winning IPL 2024, as per the prediction.

Pos.TEAMRRFRRANRRWinsLossesPts
1Rajasthan Royals21.4919.831.659.094.9118.17
2Kolkata Knight Riders28.6526.711.948.55.517.01
3Chennai Super Kings21.6819.751.928.275.7316.54
4Sunrisers Hyderabad26.2226.73-0.517.276.7314.54
5Gujarat Titans21.0220.470.557.256.7514.49
6Lucknow Super Giants20.4121.42-1.016.977.0313.93
7Mumbai Indians23.5123.210.316.147.8612.28
8Punjab Kings20.9621.70-0.745.868.1411.72
9Delhi Capitals21.0622.32-1.265.768.2411.53
10Royal Challengers Bangalore21.0323.54-2.514.899.119.78
Super computer predicts IPL 2024 points table after week 3

How does Super Computer produce the Prediction?

Our BETSiE Super Computer takes various factors into account while making the prediction. Match data including Run rate for, Run rate against, Overs faced and Wickets fallen of each team is taken into account. Expected scores for every match are determined using the match data that was previously mentioned. An average predicted run rate for and against is then assigned to each team.

After estimating each team’s expected run rates, BETSiE plugs those numbers into the IPL schedule and forecasts the scores of every match that’s coming up in the league, along with the likelihood that each team will win or lose. Following the estimation of each team’s expected run rates, BETSiE forecasts the scores of every upcoming IPL match as well as the probability of each team winning or losing by plugging those numbers into the league schedule.

Follow
Share

Editors pick

Does KKR winning the IPL 2024 Title improve Gautam Gambhir's chance of becoming India's head coach?
Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?