Cricket
IND vs ENG Test: Ravindra Jadeja becomes 3rd Indian to score 3000 runs & take 250+ wickets in Tests

IND vs ENG Test: Ravindra Jadeja becomes 3rd Indian to score 3000 runs & take 250+ wickets in Tests

Jadeja is already considered one of the best all-rounders the game has seen, and after his Rajkot exploits, he has made a case to be considered India's greatest ever cricketer.

Ravindra Jadeja has created yet another record in his already illustrious career. The world’s No. 1 Test all-rounder has joined an elite list of players after scoring his fourth Test century in the India vs England 3rd Test in Rajkot. Ending the day’s play at 110*, Jadeja became just the third Indian cricketer to score 3000 runs and take more than 250 wickets in Test cricket.

The cricketer from Saurashtra has joined legendary Kapil Dev and teammate Ravichandran Ashwin to become the third Indian to reach the milestone.

Kapil Dev (5248 runs, 434 wickets)
Ravichandran Ashwin (3271 runs, 499 wickets)
Ravindra Jadeja (3003 runs, 280 wickets)

Apart from being the third Indian to do so, Ravindra Jadeja is also just the 12th cricketer in the sport’s 147-year history to achieve this feat. With his match-saving ton in Rajkot, Jadeja has joined legends like Shane Warne, Richard Hadlee, Ian Botham, and Imran Khan and given his bid for being one of the greatest all-rounders of all time.

All-rounders with 3000 runs and 250+ wickets in Test cricket

PlayerRunsWickets
Shane Warne3145708
Stuart Broad3640600
Ravichandran Ashwin*3271499
Kapil Dev5248434
Richard Hadlee3124431
Shaun Pollock3781421
Ian Botham5200383
Imran Khan3807362
Daniel Vettori4531362
Chaminda Vaas3089355
Jacques Kallis13289292
Ravindra Jadeja*3003280
*active players
Follow
Share

Editors pick

Swing & Speed Kings? How pacers are the key at IPL's new venue - Mullanpur
Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?