Home
Olympics
Paris Olympics 2024, India’s full schedule and events

Paris Olympics 2024, India’s full schedule and events

India's best chance of winning a gold medal at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris is Neeraj Chopra.

The Paris Olympics is just a few days away, and India is poised to make its mark on the global sporting stage. More than 100 athletes are going to represent India at the Paris Games.

From the electrifying arenas of Tokyo to the iconic landmarks of Paris, India’s Olympic journey has been a rollercoaster of emotions. The historic medal haul at Tokyo has set a high benchmark, and the nation is all set to create history once again.

With a diverse squad representing India in various disciplines, India’s hopes are pinned on the veterans and the young blood.

India’s Olympic campaign will begin on the 25th, with the individual archery rounds. The medal events will start on Saturday. The opening ceremony will take place on 26th July, 11 PM.

How to watch Paris Olympics in India?

The 2024 Paris Olympics will be televised live on Sports18 network and OTT platform JioCinema.

At what time will events be held?

India is about 4.5 hours ahead of Paris. So, events will begin at 8 a.m. Paris time, or 11:30 a.m. India time, and will continue until 11 p.m. Paris time, or 3:30 a.m. India time.

India’s Schedule at the Paris Olympics

Archery

25 July: Women’s Qualification (1 pm), Men’s Qualification (5:45 pm)
28 July: Women’s Team Round of 16 to Finals (1 pm – 9 pm)
29 July: Men’s Team Round of 16 to Finals (1 pm – 9 pm)
30 July: Women’s Individual Round of 64 and Round of 32 (3:30 pm – 11 pm), Men’s Individual Round of 64 and Round of 32 (3:30 pm – 11 pm)
31 July: Women’s Individual Round of 64 and Round of 32 (3:30 pm – 11 pm), Men’s Individual Round of 64 and Round of 32 (3:30 pm – 11 pm)
1 August: Women’s Individual Round of 64 and Round of 32 (1 pm – 8:30 pm), Men’s Individual Round of 64 and Round of 32 (1 pm – 8:30 pm)

2 August: Mixed Team Round of 16 to Finals (1 pm – 8:30 pm)
3 August: Women’s Individual Round of 16 to Finals (1 pm – 6:30 pm)
4 August: Men’s Individual Round of 16 to Finals (1 pm – 6:30 pm)

Athletics

1 August: Men’s 20km Race Walk (11 am), Women’s 20km Race Walk (12:50 pm)
2 August: Men’s Shot Put Qualification (11:40 PM)
3 August: Men’s Shot Put Final (11:05 PM)
4 August: Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 (1:35 pm), Men’s Long Jump Qualification (2:30 PM)
5 August: Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 (10:30 pm), Women’s 5000m Final
6 August: Men’s Javelin Throw qualification (1:50 pm), Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final, Men’s Long Jump Final (11:50 PM)
7 August: Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final, Marathon Race Walk Mixed Relay (11 am), Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 (1:45 PM), Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification (1:55 pm), Men’s High Jump Qualification (1:35 PM), Men’s Triple Jump Qualification (1:35 PM)
8 August: Men’s Javelin Throw Final, Women’s 100m Hurdles Repechage (2 pm), Women’s Shot Put qualification (1:55 pm),
9 August: Women’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 (2:10 pm), Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 (2:35 pm), Women’s 100m Hurdles SF (3:30 PM), Women’s Shot Put Final (11:10 PM), Men’s Triple Jump Final (11:40 PM)
10 August: Women’s 4x400m Relay Final, Men’s 4x400m Relay Final, Women’s 100m Hurdles Final (11:15 PM), Women’s Javelin Throw Final (11:10 PM), Men’s High Jump Final (10:40 PM)

Badminton

27 July – 31 July: Men’s Singles Group Stage, Women’s Singles Group Stage, Men’s Doubles Group Stage, Women’s Doubles Group Stage (12:30 pm – 1:30 am)
1 August: Men’s & Women’s Doubles QF (12 pm – 6 pm), Men’s & Women’s Singles Round of 16 (5:30 pm – 12 am)
2 August: Women’s Doubles SF (12 pm onwards), Men’s Doubles SF (2:20 PM onwards), Men’s Singles QF (9 pm onwards)
3 August: Women’s Singles QF (12 pm onwards), Women’s Doubles Medal matches (6:30 PM onwards)
4 August: Women’s Singles SF (12 pm onwards), Men’s Singles SF (2:20 PM onwards), Men’s Doubles Medal matches (6:30 PM onwards)
5 August: Women Singles medal matches (1:15 PM onwards), Men’s Singles medal matches (6 pm onwards)

Boxing

27-30 July: Round of 32 & Round of 16 Prelims
31 July – 11 August: QF to Finals
Detailed scheduled to be shared on day of competition.

Equestrian

30 July: Dressage Individual Day 1
31 July: Dressage Individual Day 2
4 August: Dressage Individual Grand Prix Freestyle

Field Hockey

27 July: India v New Zealand – 9 pm
29 July: India v Argentina – 4:15 pm
30 July: India v Ireland – 4:45 pm
1 August: India v Belgium – 1:30 pm
2 August: India v Australia – 4:45 pm
4 August: Men’s QF (1:30 pm onwards)
6 August: Men’s SF (5:30 pm onwards)
8 August: Men’s medal matches (5:30 pm onwards)

Golf

1 August: Men’s Round 1 (12:30 pm onwards)
2 August: Men’s Round 2 (12:30 pm onwards)
3 August: Men’s Round 3 (12:30 pm onwards)
4 August: Men’s Round 4 (12:30 pm onwards)

7 August: Women’s Round 1 (12:30 pm onwards)
8 August: Women’s Round 2 (12:30 pm onwards)
9 August: Women’s Round 3 (12:30 pm onwards)
10 August: Women’s Round 4 (12:30 pm onwards)

Judo

1 August: Women’s 78+ kg Round of 32 to Finals (1:30 pm onwards)

Rowing

27 July: Men’s Single Sculls Heats (12:30 pm onwards)
28 July: Men’s Single Sculls Repechage (1 pm onwards)
29 July: Men’s Single Sculls SF E/F (1 pm onwards)
30 July: Men’s Single Sculls QF (1 pm onwards)
31 July: Men’s Single Sculls SF C/D (1:20 pm onwards)
1 August: Men’s Single Sculls SF A/B (1:20 pm onwards)
2 August: Men’s Single Sculls F (1 pm)

Sailing

1-5 August: Men’s Dinghy Race 1-10
6 August: Men’s Dinghy medal race
1-5 August: Women’s Dinghy Race 1-10
6 August: Women’s Dinghy medal race

Shooting

27 July: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team qualification (12:30 pm onwards), 10m Air Rifle medal Matches (2 pm onwards), 10m Air Pistol qualification (4 pm onwards)
28 July: 10m Air Rifle Women’s Qualification (12:45 pm), 10m Air Pistol Men’s Final (1 pm), 10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification (2:45 pm), 10m Air Pistol Women’s Final (3:30 pm)
29 July: Trap Men’s Qualification – Day 1 (12:30 pm), 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification (12:45 pm), 10m Air Rifle Women’s Final (1 pm), 10m Air Rifle Men’s Final (3:30 pm)
30 July: Trap Men’s Qualification – Day 2 (1 pm), Trap Women’s Qualification – Day 1 (1 pm), 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team medal matches (1 pm onwards), Trap Men’s Final (7 pm)
31 July: 50m Rifle 3 Pos. Men’s Qualification (12:30 pm), Trap Women’s Qualification – Day 2 (12:30 pm), Trap Women’s Final (7 pm)
1 August: 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men’s Final (1 pm), 50m Rifle 3 Pos. Women’s Qualification (3:30 pm)
2 August: Skeet Men’s Qualification – Day 1 (12:30 pm), 25m Pistol Women’s Qual. Precision (12:30 pm), 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women’s Final (1 pm)
3 August: Skeet Men’s Qualification – Day 2 (1 pm), Skeet Women’s Qualification – Day 1 (1 pm), 25m Pistol Women’s Final (1 pm), Skeet Men’s Final ( 7 pm)
4 August: 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Qual-Stage 1 (12:30 pm), Skeet Women’s Qualification – Day 2 (1 pm), Skeet Women’s Final ( 7 pm)
5 August: Skeet Mixed Team Qualification (12:30 pm), 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Final (1 pm), Skeet Mixed Team medal match (6:30 pm)

Swimming

28 July: Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats (2:30 PM), Men’s 100m Backstroke SF, Women’s 200m Freestyle Heats (2:30 PM), Women’s 200m Freestyle SF
29 July: Men’s 100m Backstroke Final, Women’s 200m Freestyle Final

Table Tennis

27 July: Men’s & Women’s Singles Prelims and Round of 64 (6:30 pm onwards)
28 July: Men’s & Women’s Singles Round of 64 (1:30 pm onwards)
29 July: Men’s & Women’s Singles Round of 64 & Round of 32 (1:30 pm onwards)
30 July: Men’s & Women’s Singles Round of 32 (1:30 pm onwards)
31 July: Men’s & Women’s Singles Round of 16 (6:30 pm onwards)
1 August: Men’s & Women’s Singles QF (1:30 pm onwards)
2 August: Men’s & Women’s Singles SF (5 pm onwards)
3 August: Women’s Singles medal matches (5 pm onwards)
4 August: Men’s Singles medal matches (5 pm onwards)
5 August: Men’s & Women’s Team Round of 16 (1:30 pm onwards)
6 August: Men’s & Women’s Team QF (6:30 pm onwards)
7 August: Men’s & Women’s Team QF, Men’s Team SF (1:30 pm onwards)
8 August: Men’s & Women’s SF (1:30 pm onwards)
9-10 August: Men’s & Women’s Team medal matches (1:30 pm onwards)

Tennis

27 & 28 July: Men’s Singles & Men’s Doubles 1st Round (3:30 pm onwards)
29 July: Men’s Singles & Men’s Doubles 2nd Round (3:30 pm onwards)
30 July: Men’s Singles Round 2 & Men’s Doubles 3rd Round (3:30 pm onwards)
31 July: Men’s Singles Round 3 & Men’s Doubles SF (3:30 pm onwards)
1 August: Men’s Singles QF (3:30 pm onwards)
2 August: Men’s Singles SF, Men’s Doubles medal matches (3:30 pm onwards)
3 August: Men’s Singles medal matches (3:30 pm onwards)

Weightlifting

7 August: Women’s 49 kg ( 11pm onwards)

Wrestling

5 August: Women’s 68 kg Round of 16 & QF
6 August: Women’s 68 kg SF to medal matches, Women’s 50 kg Round of 16 & QF
7 August: Women’s 50 kg SF to medal matches, Women’s 53 kg Round of 16 & QF
8 August: Women’s 57 kg Round of 16 & QF, Women’s 53 kg SF to medal matches, Men’s 57 kg Round of 16 & QF
9 August: Women’s 57 kg SF to medal matches, Men’s 57 kg SF to medal matches, Women’s 62 kg Round of 16 & QF
10 August: Women’s 76 kg Round of 16 & QF, Women’s 62 kg SF to medal matches
11 August: Women’s 76 kg SF to medal matches

Follow
Share

Editors pick

Gambhir-Agarkar call to decide Hardik Pandya's role in IND vs SL series
Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?