CWG 2022 India DAY 4 Highlights: Judokas Sushila Devi Likmabam clinches Silver, Vijay Kumar Yadav wins Bronze, Weightlifter Harjinder Kaur bags Bronze

CWG 2022 India DAY 4 Highlights – Sushila Devi Likmabam wins Silver: India grabbed two medals in Judo on Monday. Sushila Devi…

CWG 2022 India DAY 4 Highlights – Judokas Sushila Devi Likmabam clinches Silver, Vijay Kumar Yadav wins Bronze, Weightlifter Harjinder Kaur bags Bronze
CWG 2022 India DAY 4 Highlights – Judokas Sushila Devi Likmabam clinches Silver, Vijay Kumar Yadav wins Bronze, Weightlifter Harjinder Kaur bags Bronze

CWG 2022 India DAY 4 Highlights – Sushila Devi Likmabam wins Silver: India grabbed two medals in Judo on Monday. Sushila Devi Likmabam won the silver medal in the Women’s 48 kg category while Vijay Kumar Yadav bagged the bronze medal. India’s Weiglifter Harjinder Kaur won 3rd medal for India on Day 4 as she clinched the bronze medal in the Women’s 71 kg category. Indian Badminton Mixed team & Men’s Table Tennis team also reached FINALS. Follow CWG 2022 LIVE updates on InsideSport.IN

In Badminton Mixed Semifinal, India blanked Singapre 3-0. In Men’s Team Table Tennis semifinal as well, India defeated Nigeria 3-0 and made it to the FINALS. Squash player Sourav Ghosal advanced to the men’s singles semifinals.

Indian Hockey team meanwhile played out a 4-4 DRAW against host England.

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medals Tally: Check India’s position in MEDAL TALLY after 2 GOLD MEDALS on Sunday

CWG 2022 Table Tennis Highlights: Defending champions India defeats Nigeria…

CWG 2022 India DAY 4 Highlights – Judokas Sushila Devi Likmabam clinches Silver, Vijay Kumar Yadav wins Bronze, Weightlifter Harjinder Kaur bags Bronze

CWG 2022 Day 4 Result Highlights for India 

  • India Women’s Four team assures the nation’s first-ever medal in Lawn Bowls as they defeat New Zealand 16-13 to earn a spot in the final.
  • Joshana Chinnappa faced straight game defeat against Canada’s Hollie Naughton 11-9, 11-5, 15-13  in the quarterfinals.
  • India Men’s Hockey team finished their match against England with 4-4 draw.
  • Meanwhile, India’s Ajay Singh misses the Bronze medal by a whisker in the the men’s 81 kg category as he finished fourth with a  total lift of 319 kgs.
  • India Mixed Badminton team defeated Singapore 3-0 to advance to final
  • India Men’s Table Tennis team defeated Nigeria 3-0 in the semifinal.
CWG 2022 India DAY 3 Highlights: Indian Hockey Team in Mega Clash vs England

CWG 2022 India Day 4 Schedule

  • Lawn Bowls – 01:00 PM IST Women’s Fours Semifinal India vs New Zealand

India Women’s Four team defeats New Zealand 16-13 to earn a spot in the final.

  • Weightlifting – 02:00 PM IST Men’s 81kg, Ajay Singh

Ajay Singh finishes fourth in Men’s 81 kg category as he lifts a total of 319 kgs.

  • Judo- 02:30 PM IST Men’s -60kg, Preliminary Rounds, Quarterfinals, Semi-finals and Repechage, Vijay Kumar Yadav

Round of 16 : Vijay Kumar Yadav beats Winsley Gangaya of Mauritius to enter quarters in Men’s 60 kg.

Quarterfinals: Vijay Kumar Yadav loses his Quarter Final tie against Australia’s Joshua Katz

Repechage Round 1: Vijay Kumar Yadav won his first round in repechage by defeating Scotland’s Dylan Munro. He will be fighting for Bronze medal later in the day.

  • Judo – 02:30 PM IST Men’s -66kg, Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage, Jasleen Singh Saini

Round of 16 – Jasleen Singh Saini gets the better of Maxence Cugola in double-quick time to storm into Quarter-finals.

Quarterfinals: Jasleen Singh Saini wins his Quarter Final tie against Nathon Burns (Northern Ireland) to enter semifinals. 

Semifinals: Jasleen Singh Saini loses in the Men -66 kg semis to Scotland’s Finlay Allan

  • Judo – 02:30 PM IST Women’s -48kg, Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage, Shushila Likmabam

Quarterfinal – Shushila Devi Likmabam is into the semifinals. Defeats Harriet Bonface of Malawi by the way of Ippon.

Semifinal – Sushila Devi Likmabam assures a medal for India, enters finals by defeating Mauritius’ Priscilla Morand in the semis.

  • Judo – 02:30 PM IST Women’s -57kg, Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage, Suchika Tariyal

Round of 16 – India’s Suchika Tariyal beats Zambia’s Rita Kabinda in the Round of 16 to enter quarters. 

Quarterfinals: Suchika Tariyal lost the Women 57 kg Quarter-Final against Canada’s Christa Deguchi by Ippon.

Repechage Round 1: Suchika Tariyal wins the first round in repechage against Donne Breytenbach of South Africa. She will fight for bronze.

  • Swimming – 03:00 PM IST– Men’s 100m Butterfly, Heats, Sajan Prakash

Sajan Prakash finished 7th in the Men’s 100m Butterfly heats and did not progress to the semifinals after finishing overall 19th.

  • Squash – 04:30 PM IST – Women’s Singles Plate Quarterfinal – Sunayna Kuruvilla vs Chanithma Sinaly

Sunayna Kuruvilla defeats Chanithma Sinaly in straight games 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 to advance to plate semifinals.

  • Boxing – 04:45 PM IST – Men’s Over 48kg – 51kg (Fly), Round of 16, Amit Panghal

India’s Boxer Amit Panghal eases into the quarters with a dominant 5-0 win against Vanuatu’s Namri Van. 

  • Boxing – 06:00 PM IST – Men’s Over 54 kg – 57 kg (Featherweight), Round of 16, Mohammed Hussam Uddin

Mohammed Hussam Uddin advances to quarterfinal after defeating Bangladesh’s Md Salim Hossain 5-0 by unanimous decision

  • Squash – 07.00 PM IST – Women’s Singles Quarterfinal – Joshana Chinnappa vs Hollie Naughton

Joshana Chinnappa faced straight game defeat against Canada’s Hollie Naughton 11-9, 11-5, 15-13  in the quarterfinals.

  • Cycling – Track and Para Track – 06:30 PM IST – Women’s Keirin, Round 1, Mayuri Lute, Triyasha Paul –
  • Squash – 07.45 PM IST – Men’s Singles Quarterfinal – Saurav Ghosal vs Greg Lobban

Sourav Ghosal defeats Greg Lobban 11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3 in quarterfinals to book a spot in the semifinal.

  • Hockey – 08:30 PM IST – India vs England

India and England draw the match as 4-4 as England made a late comeback in the contest to snatch the victory from India.

  • Cycling – Track and Para Track – 09:00 PM IST – Women’s 10km Scratch Race, Final, Meenakshi

India’s Meenakshi encounters a mid-game crash and is out of the race with a DNF.

  • Cycling – Track and Para Track – 09:30 PM IST – Men’s 40km Points Race, Qualification, Venkappa Kengalagutti, Kapil Naman

Naman Kapil and Venkappa Kengalagutti do not finish the race in men’s 40km Points Race finals.

  • Badminton – Mixed Team Semifinal10:00 PM IST – India vs Singapore

Men’s Doubles: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty Beat Terry Hee and Andy Kweak 21-11 21-12

Women’s Singles: PV Sindhu beat Yeo Jia Min 21-11 21-12

Men’s Singles: Lakshya Sen df. Loh Kean Yew 21-18 21-15

  • Weightlifting – 11:00 PM IST – Women’s 71kg, Harjinder Kaur

Harjinder Kaur wins Bronze by lifting a total of 212kgs in Women’s 71 kg category.

  • Table Tennis – 11:30 PM IST – Men’s Team Semifinal – India vs Nigeria

India defeats Nigeria 3-0 to enter final

  • Boxing – 01:00 AM IST – Men’s Over 75kg – 80kg (Light Heavy), Round of 16, Ashish Kumar

Ashish Kumar progressed to the quarterfinals after defeating Niue’s Travis Tapatuetoa 5-0.

  • Para Swimming – 12:46 AM IST – Men’s 50m Freestyle S7, Heat, Suyash Jadhav, Niranjan Mukundan

Suyash Jadhav finishes fifth, while Niranjan Mukundan finish seventh.

  • Swimming – 01:07 AM IST – Men’s 50 m Backstroke Final – Srihari Natraj

Srihari Nataraj finishes fifth in the final with a timing of 25.23 seconds.

CWG 2022 India DAY 4 Highlights – Judokas Sushila Devi Likmabam clinches Silver, Vijay Kumar Yadav wins Bronze, Weightlifter Harjinder Kaur bags Bronze

Follow InsideSport on GOOGLE NEWS/Follow All Commonwealth Games 2022 LIVE Updates and Scores with InsideSport.IN.

 

Live Blogging
Share This: