Athletics
Asian Para Games: India to send 303 athletes, CHECK full squad

Asian Para Games: India to send 303 athletes, CHECK full squad

After a mighty successful Asian Games campaign, now the focus shifts to the Asian Para Games in Hangzhou, China, which will be held from October 22 to October 28. Team India will be sending its strongest-ever contingent -- 303 athletes for the Games.

Just like the Asian Games, where India got 107 medals, this campaign is likely to be the most successful for the team at the Asian Para Games. In the last edition in Jakarta, they won a total of 72 medals. As per a report in The Bridge, our athletes will be taking part in 17 sports. These include Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Blind Football, Boccia, Canoe, Chess, Cycling, Judo, Lawn Ball, Powerlifting, Rowing, Shooting, Swimming, Table Tennis, Taekwondo, and Wheelchair Fencing.

Asian Para Games Full Squad

Insidesport takes a look at the Asian Para Games full squad for team India.

Athletics

Men: Narayan Thakur, Chirag, Ravi kumar, Shreyansh Trivedi, Rakeshbhai Bhatt, Manoj Baskar, Vijay Kumar, Sheik Abdul Mohammad, Pranav Desai, Mit Patel, Ajay Kumar, Vijay Kumar, Vinay Kumar Lal, Madan, Mohammad Arif, Dilip Gavit, Jasbeer, Mithun, Khodaji Thakor, Ankur Dhama, Keshavamurthy Gururaju, Sharath Shankarappa, Raman Sharma, Rakesh Bhaira, Parmod, Devershee Sachan, Amit Kumar, Dharambir, Pranav Soorma, Monu Ghanghas, Rishi Rathore, Manjeet Ahlawat, Balaji Rajendran, Sourav, Devender Kumar, Ajithkumar Panchal, Ananth Rao Krishnappa, Yogesh kathuniya, Pardeep, Mariyappan Thangavelu, Ramsunghbhai Padhiyar, Shailesh Kumar, Ram Pal, Nishad Kumar, Praveen Kumar, Syam Injapuri, Unni Renu, Rishikant Sharma, Abhishek Chamoli, Laxit, Manjeet, Haney, Boby, Navdeep, Ritender, Sandeep, Sumit Antil, Pushpendra Singh, Pardeep Kumar, Manihas, Neeraj Yadav, Tek Chand, Parveen Kumar, Ajeet singh, Sundar singh, Rinku, Pardeep, Ajay singh, Arjun Singh, Vikas, Jagdishbhai Shantilal Parmar, Mukesh, Rakeshbhai Bhatt, Solairaj Dharmaraj, Someswara Rao Ramudri, Sagar, Manu, Mayank, Ravi Rongali, Dinesh Chaudhary, Mohd Yasser, Rohit Kumar, Sachin Sarjerao Khilari, Muthuraja, Hokato Hotozhe Sema, Soman Rana, Virender, Manojkumar Sabapathi

Women: Preeti Pal, Pooja, Devika Malik, Simran, Shalini Saraswathi, Jayanti Behera, Ishwari Nishad, Lalitha Killaka, Deepthi Jeevanji, Rakshitha Raju, Radha Venkatesh, Ekta Bhyan, Dolly Gola, Suman, Nidhi Mishra, Lakshmi, Kanchan Lakhani, Jaspreet Kaur Sran, Sakshi Kasana, Karamjyoti, Pooja, Suvarna Raj, Kusum, Poonam Sharma, Fatima Khatoon, Bhavanaben Ajabaji Chaudhary, Keerti Chauhan, Nimisha Chakkungalparambil Suresh, Muthumeena Vellasamy, Medha Jayanth, Bhagyashri Madhavrao Jadhav, Dayawanti, Santosh, Sharmila, Amisha Rawat

ALSO READ

Asian Para Games: India to send 446 member contingent that includes 303 athletes and 143 support staff

Asian Para Games to begin from 22nd October – Check Full Schedule

Sumit Antil asian games asian para games
Sumit Antil is a world record holder in the men’s F64 javelin category.

Boccia

Sachin Chamaria, Jatin Kumar Kushwah, Anjali Devi, Pooja Gupta

Blind Football

Prakash Chaudhary, Klingson Marak, Pradeep Patel, Shivam Singh, Sovendra Singh, Vishnubha Tejubha Vaghela, Sahil, Akash Singh

Badminton

Men: Krishna Nagar, Sivarajan Solaimalai, Pramod Bhagat, Manoj Sarkar, Nitesh Kumar, Sukant Indukant Kadam, Tarun, Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj, Chirag Baretha, Ruthick Ragupathi, Prem Kumar Ale, Shashank Kumar, Abu Hubaida, Akash Sethu Madhavan, Gokul Das AreeparambVadakkayil, Hardik Makkar, Raj Kumar

Women: Nithya Sre, Rachana Shaileshkumar Patel, Manasi Girishchandra Joshi, Mandeep Kaur, Parul Dalsukhbhai Parmar, Jyoti, Palak Kohli, Vaishnavi Puneyani, Manisha Ramadass, Shanthiya Viswanathan, Thulasimathi Murugesan, Ammu Mohan

Table Tennis

Jehan Dorab Madan, Sandeep Dangi, Hitesh Dolwani, Dattaprasad Jotiram Chougule, Jashvant Dalsangbhai Chaudhary, Sonalben Manubhai Patel, Bhavinaben Hasmukhbhai Patel, Poonam, Baby Sahana Ravi, Pragati Kesharwani

Judo

Kapil Parmar, Devendra Yadav, Sunil Kumar, Jaydev Gorain, Janki Bai, Kokila, Gulshan, Renuka Narayan Salave, Vrushali More, Mukesh Rani

Taekwondo

Ranjan Kumar, Aruna, Muskan, Veena Arora

Powerlifting

Men: Pradeep Joon, Parmjeet Kumar, Manish Kumar, Ashok, Ramubhai Babubhai Bambhava, Joby Mathew, Vinod Thakur, Sandesha Bappunji Giddegowda

Women: Manpreet Kaur, Jaspreet Kaur, Sakina Khatun, Pratima Krishnarao, Seema Rani, Raj Kumari, Zainab Khatoon, Kasthuri Rajamani, Suman Devi

Canoe

Yash Kumar, Sanjeev Kotiya, Manish Kaurav, Gajendra Singh, Jai Deep, Pooja Ojha, Prachi Yadav, Rajni Jha, Shabana, Sangeeta Rajput

Archery

Men: Adil Mohamed Nazir Ansari, Naveen Dalal, Rakesh Kumar, Shyam Sunder Swami, Suraj Singh, Harvinder Singh, Rajesh Kumar, Sahil

Women: Jyoti, Sheetal Devi, Sarita, Pooja Jatyan, Pooja

Rowing

Narayana Konganapalle, Anita

Bhavina Patel, a silver medalist in women's C4 Table tennis category, will look to win gold at Asian Para Games. asian games
Bhavina Patel, a silver medalist in women’s C4 Table tennis category, will look to win gold at Asian Para Games.

ALSO READ

Businessman Anand Mahindra offers help to Asian Games medalist Ram Baboo

Avinash Sable plans to shift his training base to Morocco ahead of Paris Olympics

Shooting

Men: Akash, Manish Narwal, Singhraj Adhana, Rudransh Khandelwal, Swaroop Mahavir Unhalkar, Amir Ahmad Bhat, Nihal Singh, Rahul Jakhar, Sidhartha Babu, Sriharsha Devaraddi Ramakrishna

Women: Nisha Kanwar, Rubina Francis, Sumedha Pathak, Avani Lekhara, Mona Agarwal

Swimming

Men: Swapnil Sanjay Patil, Himanshu Nandal, Gopichand Lingutla, Suyash Narayan Jadhav, Tejas Nandakumar, Punith Nandakumar, Mohammad Shams Aalam Shaikh, Herojit Singh Rajkumar, Shridhar Nagappa Malagi, Niranjan Mukundan

Women: Devanshi Satija, Shashruti Vinayak Nakade, Vaishnavi Vinod Jagtap

Chess

Men: Akkisetty Ganthimeri, Naveen Kumar Arigala, Shashikant Appaso K, Ashwinbhai K M, Darpan Satish Inani, Soundarya Kumar P, Aryan Bhalchandra I, Kishan Gangolli, Somendra

Women: Kanishri Raju Prema, Charvi Mehta, Sharon Rachel Aby, Himanshi Bhaveshbhai Rathi, Vruthi Saganlal Jain, Sanskruti Vikas More, Mrunali Prakash P, Tijan Punaram G, Sarita Prabhakar K

Cycling

Arshad Shaik, Jalaluddin Ansari, Prashant Sudarshan Arkal, Yogesh Bhimrao Ahire, Jyoti Radheshyam Gaderiya, Geeta Shambhu Singh Rao

Fencing

Venkateswar Ramesh Rao, Prafulla Kumar Khandayatray, Rakhal Kumar Sethy, Praveen, Sunil Phogat, Pujaswini Nayak, Rekha Devi, Rekha, Sheranthi Thomas

Lawn Bowls

Men: Raghavendra Puttaswamaiah, Balaji Krishna Murthy, Dharmender Kumar, Vikas Narwal, Vikas Dagar, Surjeet Singh

Women: Anju Bala, Nirmala Devi, Nilima Ray, Rinki, Bharti Rathee, Sapana

Follow
Share

Editors pick

Hardik Pandya & Virat Kohli in T20 World Cup squad, no surprise inclusions expected: Report
Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?