India at Paris

India first participated at the Olympics in 1900, where they managed to win two silver medals, but till date, the country’s potential at the Games has remained untapped. Only 35 medals have come the Indian team’s way in the Olympics, out of which seven were added in Tokyo 2020. But then the Paris Olympics 2024 is a great opportunity to change history. InsideSport takes a look at all the Indian athletes who have qualfied for the Olympics.

India Squad for Paris Olympics

Archery

CategoryAthlete
Men’s IndividualDhiraj Bommadevara
Tarundeep Rai
Pravin Jadhav
Men’s TeamDhiraj Bommadevara
Tarundeep Rai
Pravin Jadhav
Women’s IndividualBhajan Kaur
Ankita Bhakat
Deepika Kumari
Women’s TeamBhajan Kaur
Ankita Bhakat
Deepika Kumari
Mixed TeamTBD

Athletics

DisciplineAthlete
Men’s Relay 4x400mTBD
Men’s 3000 m SteeplechaseAvinash Sable
Women’s 400mKiran Pahal
Women’s Relay 4x400mTBD
Women’s 3000 m SteeplechaseParul Chaudhary
Men’s 20 km WalkTBD
Women’s 20 km WalkPriyanka Goswami
Marathon Race Walking Mixed RelayPriyanka Goswami
Akshdeep Singh
Men’s JavelinNeeraj Chopra
Kishore Jena

Badminton

CategoryPlayer
Men’s SinglesHS Prannoy
Lakshya Sen
Men’s DoublesSatwiksairaj Rankireddy
Chirag Shetty
Women’s SinglesPV Sindhu
Women’s DoublesAshwini Ponnappa
Tanisha Crasto

Boxing

Weight CategoryBoxer
Men’s FlyweightAmit Panghal
Men’s Light WelterweightNishant Dev
Women’s FlyweightNikhat Zareen
Women’s BantamweightPreeti Pawar
Women’s FeatherweightJasmine Lamboria
Women’s MiddleweightLovlina Borgohain

Equestrian

CategoryPlayer
Men’s individual dressageAnush Agarwalla

Field Hockey

Team IndiaJarmanpreet Singh
Abhishek
Manpreet Singh
Hardik Singh
Gurjant Singh
Sanjay
Mandeep Singh
Harmanpreet Singh (Captain)
Lalit Upadhyay
P. R. Sreejesh
Sumit Walmiki
Shamsher Singh
Rajkumar Pal
Amit Rohidas
Vivek Prasad
Sukhjeet Singh

Golf

CategoryAthlete
Men’sShubhankar Sharma
Gaganjeet Bhullar
Women’sAditi Ashok
Diksha Dagar

Judo

CategoryJudoka
Women’s +78 kgTulika Maan

Rowing

CategoryAthlete
Men’s singles scullsBalraj Panwar

Sailing

CategoryAthlete
Men’s ILCA 7Vishnu Saravanan
Women’s ILCA 6Nethra Kumanan

Shooting

CategoryShooter
10m air rifleSandeep Singh
Arjun Babuta
10m air pistolSarabjot Singh
Arjun Singh Cheema
50m rifle 3 positionsSwapnil Kusale
Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar
25m rapid fire pistolAnish Bhanwala
Vijayveer Sidhu
Men’s TrapPrithviraj Todainman
Men’s SkeetAnantjeet Singh Naruka
Women’s 10m air rifleElavenil Valarivan
Ramita Jindal
Women’s 10m air pistolRhythm Sangwan
Manu Bhaker
Women’s 25m pistolManu Bhaker (25m pistol)
Esha Singh (25m pistol)
Women’s 50 m rifle 3 positionsSift Kaur Samra
Anjum Moudgil
Women’s TrapRajeshwari Kumari
Shreyasi Singh
Women’s SkeetMaheshwari Chauhan
Raiza Dhillon
Mixed 10 metre air pistol teamSarabjot Singh
Manu Bhaker
Arjun Singh Cheema
Rhythm Sangwan
Mixed 10 metre air rifle teamSandeep Singh
Elavenil Valarivan
Arjun Babuta
Ramita Jindal
Skeet teamAnantjeet Singh Naruka
Maheshwari Chauhan

Swimming

CategorySwimmer
100m backstrokeSrihari Nataraj
200m freestyleDhinidhi Desinghu

Table Tennis

CategoryPlayer
Men’s SinglesA Sharath Kamal
Harmeet Desai
Men’s TeamSharath Kamal
Harmeet Desai
Manav Thakkar
Women’s SinglesManika Batra
Sreeja Akula
Women’s TeamManika Batra
Sreeja Akula
Archana Kamath

Tennis

CategoryPlayer
Men’s SinglesSumit Nagal
Men’s DoublesRohan Bopanna
Sriram Balaji

Weightlifting

CategoryAthlete
Women’s 49 kgMirabai Chanu

Wrestling

Weight CategoryWrestler
Men’s 57 kgAman Sehrawat
Women’s 50 kgVinesh Phogat
Women’s 53 kgAntim Panghal
Women’s 57 kgAnshu Malik
Women’s 68 kgNisha Dahiya
Women’s 76 kgReetika Hooda

Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?