UEFA Euro 2024

UEFA Euro 2024 marks the 17th edition of the UEFA European Championship. Germany has kick started the tournament from 14 June which will conclude on 14 July 2024. This year’s tournament features 24 teams, including Georgia, who made its European Championship finals debut. Italy, the defending champions, triumphed over England in the 2020 final, winning on penalties.

Germany will host the tournament this year. Initially, both Germany and Turkey expressed their intentions to host. But Germany secured the hosting rights with a 12-5 win in votes. 

Among the ten venues chosen for Euro 2024, nine were used during the 2006 FIFA World Cup. Düsseldorf will serve as the tenth venue.

UEFA Euro 2024 venues and cities in Germany

Euro 2024 News

Euro 2024 Schedule

Host Germany will kick off Euro against Scotland at the Munich Football Arena on June 15.

The Round of 16 will begin on June 29th and will be a knock-out format. Group winners, runners-up and the best four third-placed teams will advance to the round of 16. 

The quarterfinals will begin on July 5th. The semifinals will be on July 9th and 10th. Berlin will host the UEFA Euro 2024 Final on July 15. 

Participating Teams

Euro 2024 will feature 24 teams, divided into six groups for the group stage of the tournament. 

  • Group A: Germany, Scotland, Hungary, Switzerland
  • Group B: Spain, Croatia, Italy, Albania
  • Group C: Slovenia, Denmark, Serbia, England
  • Group D: Poland, Netherlands, Austria, France
  • Group E: Belgium, Slovakia, Romania, Ukraine
  • Group F: Turkey, Georgia, Portugal, Czech Republic

Key Players to Watch

Kylian Mbappe

France, favourite alongside England for the Euro 2024, will heavily rely on Kylian Mbappe to lead their charge. The 25-year-old has been prolific for PSG and with a summer move to Real Madrid looming, he’ll aim to shine in Germany to help France overcome their World Cup disappointment.

Jude Bellingham

Jude Bellingham

England’s hopes at Euro 2024 rest on stars like Jude Bellingham. The 20-year-old attacking midfielder, who excelled at Borussia Dortmund and now stars for Real Madrid, is crucial for Gareth Southgate’s side with his goal-scoring ability and playmaking skills.

Jamal Musiala

Jamal Musiala

As hosts, Germany will look to Jamal Musiala to perform. The 21-year-old Bayern Munich standout has been impressive, registering assists in recent games for Germany. Coach Julian Nagelsmann will count on Musiala’s creativity to drive the team’s success at Euro 2024.

Cristiano Ronaldo

Cristiano Ronaldo needs no introduction. Even at the age of 39, he shows no sign of stopping. The Al Nassr star is the highest goalscorer of this tournament with 14 goals to his name in 25 appearances. The EURO 2016 winner will be playing record 6th Euro, which seems like to be his last.

Harry Kane

Harry Kane will continue to spearhead England’s formidable attack as they look to overcome the loss in Euro 2020 final. The highest goal scorer for the Three Lions, Kane has scored 4 goals in 11 games in UEFA Euro.

Team Histories and Past Performances

Germany and Spain are the joint-most successful nations in Euro history, claiming three titles. Italy are the defending champions of the tournament. 

Euro 2024 Venues and Stadiums

Here is everything you need to know about Euro 2024 Venues:

Berlin: Olympiastadion Berlin

The largest venue at Euro 2024, built in 1936 for the Summer Olympics, with a blue running track and a history of hosting major finals, including the 2006 World Cup final.

Munich: Fußball Arena München

Home to Bayern Munich, this stadium, known for its colour-changing exterior, hosted the 2012 Champions League final and will host the Euro 2024 final.

Dortmund: BVB Stadion Dortmund

Famed for ‘Die Gelbe Wand,’ the south stand that houses 25,000 fans, this stadium celebrates its 50th anniversary and will host one of the Euro 2024 semi-finals.

Stuttgart: Stuttgart Arena

The historical venue was built in 1933. It is known for hosting international tournaments and European Cup finals, and even uncovering World War II bombs during renovations.

Gelsenkirchen: Arena AufSchalke

Opened in 2001 with a retractable roof and pitch, it hosted England’s 2006 World Cup quarter-final and will be the site of England’s opening game in Euro 2024.

Frankfurt: Frankfurt Arena

This nearly century-old stadium, home to Eintracht Frankfurt, has hosted NFL games and all major German international tournaments.

Hamburg: Volksparkstadion

Home of Hamburger SV, this stadium opened in 2000 and has been a fixture in major international tournaments, including hosting the 2010 Europa League final.

Düsseldorf: Düsseldorf Arena

With a retractable roof, this venue is home to Fortuna Düsseldorf and hosts various events, including concerts by major artists like Coldplay and Beyonce.

Cologne: Cologne Stadium

Home to 1. FC Köln, this stadium was built for the 2006 World Cup and has hosted the German national women’s cup final and the 2020 Europa League final.

Leipzig: Leipzig Stadium

Opened in 2004 and home to RB Leipzig, this stadium was built within the structure of the old Zentralstadion and famously hosted a 1-1 draw between France and South Korea during the 2006 World Cup.

Euro 2024 Tickets 

How to Buy  UEFA Euro 2024 tickets

Tickets for the UEFA European Football Championship 2024 should be purchased only through the official UEFA website or national football associations’ websites UEFA sells its tickets digitally only and requires that you download the UEFA ticket app. There are four ticket categories, ranging from Prime Seats (the most expensive and best seats) to “Fans First” (the cheapest). Prices vary depending on the match and seat category, ranging from €30 for the cheapest seats for group matches to €2,000 for the most expensive seats for the Final.

UEFA EURO 2024  Ticket prices

EventFans First (€)Category 3 (€)Category 2 (€)Category 1 (€)
Group Games3060150200
Opening Match50195400600
Round of 165085175250
Quarter Finals60100200300
Semi-Final80195400600
Final953006002,000

Euro 2024 Live Broadcast & Live Streaming

CountryBroadcast Networks
United KingdomITV & BBC
GermanyDas Erste, ZDF & RTL
AustriaORF & Servus
BelgiumRTBF & VRT
FranceTF1
Republic of IrelandRTÉ
ItalyRai Sport
NetherlandsNOS
New ZealandTVNZ
SpainRTVE
IndiaSony Network

How to watch Euro 2024 live streaming in India

UEFA Euro 2024 Live Streaming in India will be on Sony LIV. SonyLIV caters to Indian viewers with a variety of subscription plans to suit their needs. They offer choices ranging from ₹299 to ₹999, with durations spanning a month to a year. All plans provide access to premium content, live TV channels, and ad-free viewing.

For those prioritising the highest video quality, the ₹699 and ₹999 plans offer full HD (1080p) resolution. However, if you’re on a budget and can live with slightly lower resolution, the ₹599 plan provides access to all content, live sports, and HD (720p) video quality for a year.

1 2
Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?