Home
Cricket
Super Computer predicts no RCB, LSG or DC in IPL 2024 Playoffs, SRH & CSK to finish in top 4

Super Computer predicts no RCB, LSG or DC in IPL 2024 Playoffs, SRH & CSK to finish in top 4

As per our BETSiE Super Computer, KKR, RR, SRH and CSK are predicted to finish in the top four and will qualify for IPL 2024 playoffs

IPL 2024 has entered its final week of the league stage and the competition for the top three spots is heating up. With Mumbai Indians, Gujarat Titans and Punjab Kings knocked out of the tournament, the battle for the top four postions (excluding 1st position) is turned out to be a fierce five-way battle. With KKR firmly settled on top of the points table, CSK, SRH, RCB, DC and LSG will fight it out to occupy the other top three spots and make it to IPL 2024 playoffs.

No IPL Playoffs for RCB, DC

As per our  BETSiE Super Computer, Rajasthan Royals will finish in the 2nd position followed by Sunrisers Hyderabad and Chennai Super Kings in the 3rd and 4th positions respectively.

Despite their stellar run in the latter half of the tournament, RCB are predicted to not reach the Playoffs. They are projected to finish in the 7th position with both DC and LSG above them.

Pos.TEAMWinsLossesPts
1Kolkata Knight Riders10.004.0020.00
2Rajasthan Royals9.024.9818.04
3Sunrisers Hyderabad8.045.9616.08
4Chennai Super Kings7.516.4915.02
5Lucknow Super Giants6.957.0513.89
6Delhi Capitals6.527.4813.04
7Royal Challengers Bangalore6.497.5112.98
8Gujarat Titans5.978.0311.94
9Punjab Kings4.979.039.93
10Mumbai Indians4.549.469.07
Super Computer predicts IPL 2024 points table

Who will win IPL 2024?

In terms of winning the title, KKR are predicted to be the favourites with 36.26% chance of winning IPL 2024.

TEAMWin IPLReach FinalFinish TopFinish Bottom
Kolkata Knight Riders36.26%72.41%73.70%0.00%
Rajasthan Royals27.23%52.67%26.30%0.00%
Sunrisers Hyderabad17.77%35.60%0.00%0.00%
Chennai Super Kings13.11%27.44%0.00%0.00%
Lucknow Super Giants2.08%4.18%0.00%0.00%
Delhi Capitals0.09%0.68%0.00%0.00%
Royal Challengers Bangalore3.47%7.02%0.00%0.00%
Gujarat Titans0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Punjab Kings0.00%0.00%0.00%53.40%
Mumbai Indians0.00%0.00%0.00%46.60%
Super Computer predicts team’s chances of winning IPL 2024

How does Super Computer produce the Prediction?

Our BETSiE Super Computer takes various factors into account while making the prediction. Match data including Run rate for, Run rate against, Overs faced and Wickets fallen of each team is taken into account. Expected scores for every match are determined using the match data that was previously mentioned. An average predicted run rate for and against is then assigned to each team.

After estimating each team’s expected run rates, BETSiE plugs those numbers into the IPL schedule and forecasts the scores of every match that’s coming up in the league, along with the likelihood that each team will win or lose. Following the estimation of each team’s expected run rates, BETSiE forecasts the scores of every upcoming IPL match as well as the probability of each team winning or losing by plugging those numbers into the league schedule.

Follow
Share

Editors pick

IND vs PAK T20 World Cup: Team India gets three-layer security at hotel after terror threat
Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?