Home
Cricket
RCB captains who failed to win IPL trophy

RCB captains who failed to win IPL trophy

Check out all RCB captains who failed to win IPL trophy since 2008.

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) once again failed to get their hands on the prized IPL trophy. The Red Army lost the Eliminator match against Rajasthan Royals to get knocked out of the competition. Since 2008, RCB has come close to winning the IPL several times, but the pressure gets to them in knock out stages. On that note, let us take a look at the list of all RCB captains who failed to win IPL trophy.

RCB captains in IPL history

Serial NumberPlayerSpanMatchesWonLostWinning %
1.Rahul Dravid2008-081441028.5
2.Kevin Pietersen2009-0962433.3
3.Anil Kumble2009-1035191654.3
4.Daniel Vettori2011-1228151353.6
5.Virat Kohli2011-21140646948.2
6.Shane Watson2017-1731233.3
7.Faf du Plessis2022-Present169756.25

RCB captains who failed to clinch IPL trophy

RCB’s first captain was the iconic player, Rahul Dravid, who played skilfully at their opening season at the IPL. The team had a forgettable first season as they stood at seventh position. Former English batter Kevin Pieterson was the next person to lead RCB in IPL.

The Red Army tasted success under the leadership of Anil Kumble. Leading RCB in final’s, Anil Kumble and Co lost IPL 2009 against Deccan Chargers (Now Sunrisers Hyderabad). Former Kiwi Skipper Vettori was then handed over the baton of captaincy. RCB had a good season in 2011, and they were the table toppers. Bangalore also set a new IPL record for the most successive wins by winning 7 matches. Under Vettori’s captaincy, RCB appeared both in the finals of IPL and Champions league in 2011.

After Daniel Vettori, Virat Kohli was named RCB captain, but he too failed to win the IPL trophy for the Bengaluru-based franchise. At present, Faf du Plessis is the current skipper of RCB.

Follow
Share

Editors pick

Predicted India Playing XI: Kuldeep to return, Siraj out of IND vs AFG?
Share article
Follow us on social media
Google News Whatsapp channel
Tell us why didn’t you like our article so that we can improve on?