Tokyo Olympics Wrestling Day 1 Results: Lopez beats Kayaalp, eyes fourth Olympics crown, Adeline Gray set for gold quest

Tokyo Olympics Wrestling Day 1 Results: Lopez beats Kayaalp, eyes fourth Olympics crown, Adeline Gray set for gold quest
Tokyo Olympics Wrestling Day 1 Results: Lopez beats Kayaalp, eyes fourth Olympics crown, Adeline Gray set for gold quest

Tokyo Olympics Wrestling Day 1 Results: Mijain Lopez beats Kayaalp, eyes fourth Olympics crown, Adeline Gray set for gold quest

Mijain Lopez kept his record bid for a fourth Olympics title alive as he saw the back of Turkey’s Riza Kayaalp in the semi-final. Lopez, who has won the super heavyweight title at the last three Olympics, brushed aside Romania’s Alin Alexuc Ciurariu 9-0 and Iran’s Amin Mirzazadeh 8-0 to reach the semi-finals and will be aiming to become the first four-time Olympic champion in Greco-Roman wrestling.

Also Read: India at Tokyo Olympics Day 10 LIVE Results: Satish Kumar loses; PV Sindhu eyes Bronze, Men’s hockey team aims first semi-final in 41 years; follow LIVE Updates

Lopez will take on Georgia’s Iakobi Kajaia for the gold medal, who beat his Chilean rival Yasmani Acosta Fernandez. In the men’s lightest weight category of Greco-Roman wrestling, Cuba’s Luis Alberto Orta Sanchez will compete against Japan’s Kenichiro Fumita for the gold medal.

Meanwhile, United States’ Adeline Maria Gray set up her gold medal with Germany’s Aline Rotter Focken in the women’s heavyweight section. Gray defeated rival Aiperi Medet 3-2, while Focken registered a 3-1 win over home favourite Hiroe Minagawa.

For all Tokyo Olympics Wrestling, Greco-Roman news, and live updates, follow insidesport.co

Greco-Roman 60kgs: semi-finals

Luis Alberto ORTA SANCHEZ (CUB) beat Victor CIOBANU (MDA) via SUP 11-0
FUMITA Kenichiro (JPN) beat Lenur TEMIROV (UKR) 5-1

 

Greco-Roman 60 kgs: 1/4 Finals results

Luis Alberto ORTA SANCHEZ (CUB) beat Sergey EMELIN (ROC) 4-3
Victor CIOBANU (MDA) beat Zholaman SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ) via SUP
Lenur TEMIROV (UKR) beat Armen MELIKYAN (ARM) 8-4
FUMITA Kenichiro (JPN) beat WALIHAN Sailike (CHN) 1-1 (victory by points)

 

Greco-Roman 60 kgs: 1/8 Finals results

8 | Mat A
Sergey EMELIN (ROC) beat  Haythem MAHMOUD (EGY) 7-6
7 | Mat A

 Luis Alberto ORTA SANCHEZ (CUB) beat Ildar HAFIZOV (USA) 5-0

6 | Mat A

 Zholaman SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ) beat Mirambek AINAGULOV (KAZ) by SUP

5 | Mat A

Victor CIOBANU (MDA) beat  Kerem KAMAL (TUR) by SUP

4 | Mat A

 Armen MELIKYAN (ARM) beat Ali Reza NEJATI (IRI) 5-5 (Victory by points)

3 | Mat A

 Lenur TEMIROV (UKR) beat Elmurat TASMURADOV (UZB) 5-0

2 | Mat A

 WALIHAN Sailike (CHN) beat Etienne KINSINGER (GER) 1-1 (victory by points)

1 | Mat A

 FUMITA Kenichiro (JPN) vs. Abdelkarim FERGAT (ALG) via SUP

Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO) beat Yasmani ACOSTA FERNANDEZ (CHI) 1-1 (victory by points)
Mijain LOPEZ NUNEZ (CUB) beat Riza KAYAALP (TUR) 2-0
Greco-Roman 130 kgs: 1/4 finals
Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO) beat Sergei SEMENOV (ROC) 3-1
Yasmani ACOSTA FERNANDEZ (CHI) beat Muminjon ABDULLAEV (UZB) 2-0
Mijain LOPEZ NUNEZ (CUB) beat Amin MIRZAZADEH (IRI) 8-0 (SUP)
Riza KAYAALP (TUR) beat Eduard POPP (GER) 6-2
Greco-Roman 130 kgs: 1/8 finals
32 | Mat C

Sergei SEMENOV (ROC) beat Abdellatif Mohamed Ahmed MOHAMED (EGY) 3-1

31 | Mat C

Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO) beat Matti Elias KUOSMANEN (FIN) 9-0 (F)

30 | Mat C

Yasmani ACOSTA FERNANDEZ (CHI) beat Amine GUENNICHI (TUN) 5-1

29 | Mat C

Muminjon ABDULLAEV (UZB) beat Artur VITITIN (EST) 8-0 (SUP)

28 | Mat C

Amin MIRZAZADEH (IRI) beat KIM Minseok (KOR) 6-0

27 | Mat C

Mijain LOPEZ NUNEZ (CUB) beat Alin ALEXUC CIURARIU (ROU) 9-0 (SUP)

26 | Mat C

Eduard POPP (GER) beat Eduard SOGHOMONYAN (BRA) 2-0

25 | Mat C

Riza KAYAALP (TUR) beat Mantas KNYSTAUTAS (LTU) 5-1

 

Women’s 76 kgs: semi-finals

Aline ROTTER FOCKEN (GER) beat  MINAGAWA Hiroe (JPN) 3-1
Adeline Maria GRAY (USA) beat Aiperi MEDET KYZY (KGZ) 3-2

 

Women’s 76 kgs: 1/4 finals

Aline ROTTER FOCKEN (GER) beat ZHOU Qian (CHN) 8-3
MINAGAWA Hiroe (JPN) beat Epp MAEE (EST) 3-0
Aiperi MEDET KYZY (KGZ) beat Natalia VOROBIEVA (ROC) 12-0
Adeline Maria GRAY (USA) beat  Yasemin ADAR (TUR) 6-4

 

Women’s 76 kgs: 1/8 finals

20 | Mat B

 Aline ROTTER FOCKEN (GER) beat Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) 2-1

19 | Mat B

 ZHOU Qian (CHN) beat Alla BELINSKA (UKR) 4-3 

18 | Mat B

 Epp MAEE (EST) beat Erica Elizabeth WIEBE (CAN) 5-4

17 | Mat B

 MINAGAWA Hiroe (JPN) beat Burmaa OCHIRBAT (MGL) 8-0

16 | Mat B

 Aiperi MEDET KYZY (KGZ) beat Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) 8-1

15 | Mat B

 Natalia VOROBIEVA (ROC) beat Samar Amer Ibrahim HAMZA (EGY) 16-12

14 | Mat B

 Yasemin ADAR (TUR) beat Aline SILVA (BRA) 6-0

13 | Mat B

 Adeline Maria GRAY (USA) beat Zaineb SGHAIER (TUN) 8-0