Rain Washes Out Wednesday’s Play In Rome; View Thursday Schedule

Djokovic, Nadal, Federer to play openers on Thursday

Persistent rain in Rome has resulted in the cancellation of all play Wednesday at the Internazionali BNL d’Italia. Stats and reports ATP

Watch Live

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, MAY 16, 2019

CENTRALE start 10:00 am
WTA match
ATP – Joao Sousa (POR) vs [3] Roger Federer (SUI)
Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP – [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
WTA match
Not Before 7:30 pm
ATP – [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs Jeremy Chardy (FRA) or [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Not Before 9:00 pm
WTA match

GRANDSTAND start 10:00 am
WTA match
ATP – Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA match
ATP – [WC] Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs Diego Schwartzman (ARG) or [Q] Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
ATP – [13] Borna Coric (CRO) vs Joao Sousa (POR) or [3] Roger Federer (SUI)
ATP – [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) or Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) or [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA)

PIETRANGELI start 10:00 am
ATP – [5] Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
WTA match
ATP – Radu Albot (MDA) vs [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA)
2 WTA matches
ATP – [8] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) or [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) vs Radu Albot (MDA) or [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA)

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
2 WTA matches
ATP – [8] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) vs [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA)
ATP – [5] Dominic Thiem (AUT) or Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS)
ATP – After Suitable Rest – Nick Kyrgios (AUS) or [Q] Casper Ruud (NOR) vs David Goffin (BEL) or [7] Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)

COURT 2 start 10:00 am
2 WTA matches
Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP – Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
WTA match
ATP – [9] Marin Cilic (CRO) or Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs [Q] Taylor Fritz (USA) or [6] Kei Nishikori (JPN)

COURT 3 start 10:00 am
WTA match
ATP – [9] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
ATP – Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs [Q] Casper Ruud (NOR)
WTA match
ATP – [3] Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Robert Farah (COL) vs [Alt] Austin Krajicek (USA) / Artem Sitak (NZL)
ATP – TBA – [1] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) vs Jurgen Melzer (AUT) / Dominic Thiem (AUT)
ATP – TBA – Karen Khachanov (RUS) / Marc Lopez (ESP) vs [7] Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA)

COURT 4 start 10:00 am
ATP – Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs [Q] Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
ATP – [Q] Taylor Fritz (USA) vs [6] Kei Nishikori (JPN)
ATP – David Goffin (BEL) vs [7] Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
WTA match
ATP – Kyle Edmund (GBR) / Neal Skupski (GBR) vs [4] Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Franko Skugor (CRO)
ATP – TBA – Guido Pella (ARG) / Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs [8] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS)
ATP – TBA – [5] Oliver Marach (AUT) / Mate Pavic (CRO) vs Denis Shapovalov (CAN) / Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

COURT 5 start 10:00 am
ATP – [6] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) vs Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Gilles Simon (FRA)
5 WTA matches